{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad SL 2

$1,499 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Build fitness and take care of your health the fun way. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added control of a flat handlebar.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

ALUXX SL aluminium frame with updated geometry is paired with a composite fork that minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic grips protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorise

Universal rack and fender lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Good Gray
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, flat
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Sports XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 2x9
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG201, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, M/L:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminium
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, puncture protect, 700x32c
  • Extras
    35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.764.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51120.153721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38815.338615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.869727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
D-Fuse Seatpost

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.