{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Intrigue

2021

$3,599 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
RIP THROUGH BACKCOUNTRY SINGLETRACK, BLAZE NEW LINES AND FEEL FEARLESS ON ANY TERRAIN WITH THE PLAYFULLY AGILE INTRIGUE.

Key Performance Factors

Top Performance Trail

Maestro Suspension, lightweight ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame, and no-compromise finish.

Balanced Agility

With a versatile 150mm/140mm platform and 27.5-inch wheels compatible with up to 2.6-inch tyres, Intrigue is a dream for both climbing agility and downhill control.

Truly Dialled for Women

The Intrigue is designed around Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy combined with suspension testing conducted by women for women, and tuned to perfection through iterations of female athlete prototype testing.

Why We Love It

Intrigue, the playful trail bike, is designed with lightweight ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium, maintaining a Advanced Forged composite linkage and delivering 140mm rear Maestro suspension and a 150mm fork. Engineered specifically for women, Intrigue comes with a unique frame geometry and suspension tuned specifically for women, so you feel in sync with your bike right from the first ride. With improved pedalling efficiency and an aggressive trail riding position, including a lengthened top tube and shortened stem, the Intrigue is quick, capable and eager to get you pushing your game.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Chameleon Galaxy
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 140mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
  • Fork
    RockShox 35 Gold RL, Debon Air, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm Maxle Lite, 150mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe Select, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise, 35mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT410 hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG1210 Eagle, 11-50T, 12sp
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle, DUB, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM alloy rim
  • Hubs
    Giant sport disc cassette, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Fr: Maxxis High Roller II, TR, EXO, Folding, 27.5x2.5” Rr: 27.5x2.4”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Intrigue with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)109.64.3109.64.3109.64.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113544.7115145.3116745.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)57722.758222.958723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40515.941816.543217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69227.27112873829.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.