{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign 29 2

2021

$4,299 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Steep drops, blind lines, chunky singletrack through roots and rocks. This fierce 29er helps you tame the wildest enduro terrain with smooth suspension and confident handling.

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimised for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tyres, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features enduro-ready geometry so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 170mm travel, 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 146mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
  • Fork
    RockShox Yari RC DebonAir, OverDrive steerer 15x110mm Maxle Stealth, 170mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe select+ RT, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact trail rise, 35mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT520 hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Fr: Maxxis Assegai TR, 3C Maxx Terra, EXO, WT, Folding, 29x2.5” Rr: Maxxis Minion DHR II, TR, EXO, WT, Folding, 29x2.4”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Reign 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422.660123.764025.266626.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.6°64.6°64.6°64.6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146.9122048126249.7128950.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1271.1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316.745117.848819.251120.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729.875929.978130.780431.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Reign 29 2

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.